Privacy Policy & Terms and Conditions

Last revised 1/2/2017

Did You Serve, LLC is mindful of every visitor's right to privacy. Our Privacy Policy ("Policy") explains our online practices. The Policy may be changed or updated without prior notice to you. By visiting the Campaign website DidYouServe.org ("Site"), you acknowledge your agreement to be bound by the practices described in this Policy. We encourage you to read through and review this Policy each time you access the Site. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THIS POLICY, WE ASK THAT YOU NOT USE THE SITE.

Protecting Your Privacy

Did You Serve, LLC does not share your name, e-mail address, and mailing address (collectively, your "Personal Information") with any third-parties without your consent, except as stated below. You have complete control over the emails you receive from us and any third-parties, except as stated below. Your account is password-protected. It is your obligation to safeguard your password. To update your password, login to your account, click on "Settings" and select "Change Password."

Information Collection

We collect two types of information through this site: Non-Personal and Personal. We collect Non-Personal information which includes, but is not limited to: your IP address, referral data, and the web pages you view while visiting our network of sites.

  1. Non-Personal Information

    1. We use this information to better accommodate and serve all visitors to our site.
    2. We keep this information confidential and will not disclose it to any third-party affiliates. We constantly review and improve our site based on the information provided by our visitors.
    3. We utilize "cookies" throughout our site to improve your experience and to help us understand our visitors' needs. A "cookie" is a small text file that contains your anonymous information and is transferred onto your computer where it is stored, and then allows the website administrator to identify your computer and learn about how you use our web site. A "cookie" will not allow a web site to learn any personally identifiable information, like your name or address, that you otherwise would have disclosed. We use cookie information to identify and correct errors on our site and to determine the popularity of pages.
    4. We collect other site usage information via Google Analytics cookie to serve ads over time based on a user's prior visits to our website.
    5. Our tracking system will not track your activities on the site if your browser is set to "incognito", "private" "do not track" or similar setting. Learn more about private browsing or how to update your browser settings to a "private" mode here.
  2. Personal Information

    1. The personal information we collect is used to build your agent profile page as well as deliver your introductory kit.
    2. When you submit personal information to us, we may use it to contact you through e-mail, direct mail, or by telephone. We also use the information to provide you exceptional customer support and to improve your website experience.
    3. We may share your personal information with our trusted partners and affiliated third parties in order to provide you with the most comprehensive educational experience. We aim to ensure that your personal data is protected, even if we share it with our third-party affiliates. We reserve the right to share your personal information with our trusted third-party affiliates at any time, including, but not limited to lenders and real estate professionals. This information is shared via electronic post through a secure system and only shared with qualified employees.
    4. If you submit personal information, we may combine it with information available from other publicly available sources collected online. We may use this information to personalize our services and the marketing communications we send to you both online and offline.

How We Use Your Submitted Information

  1. As a result of submitting your telephone number and your request to receive a Did You Serve tactical kit and information, you may receive a call from Did You Serve or Veterans United Realty. We or a trusted partner may contact you directly by phone and/or email as a result of your request, even if the number you supplied is on the National Do Not Call registry. If, however, after you have submitted your information to us and you no longer wish that we contact you at the phone numbers provided, you may instruct us to place you on our internal "do not call" list by calling us at 1-855-247-5139.
  2. You may choose what information to provide us. You may choose to withhold certain information, but this may affect your ability to use certain features of our website. We encourage consumers to disclose all pertinent information so we can provide a high level of customer service and offer the best products for you.
  3. Did You Serve, LLC may periodically send you complimentary materials including newsletters, commercial offers, instructional videos or other information if you choose to provide us an email address. By providing your email address or submitting a request for more information that includes your email address, you have opted to receive these materials from us. If you desire to stop receiving these materials, please email us with the specific request or you may opt-out of any email in accordance with the CAN-SPAM act.
  4. This site is intended for individuals age 18 and older. Children under the age of 13 should not use this site, and are expressly prohibited from using our services.

How We Share Your Information

  1. We share information with lenders and real estate professionals. After they receive your information, they may contact you directly via phone or email. You may be contacted by one of our affiliates, including but not limited to Veterans United Realty and Veterans United Home Loans. All of our affiliates follow federal and/or state laws and regulations. These loan officers and real estate professionals may keep and use your information whether or not you qualify for a transaction with them.
  2. We may be required to disclose certain personal information resulting from a properly served request from a federal or state law enforcement or other governmental agency as a result of a subpoena, court order, in order to exercise our legal rights, to protect our company or employees from threats or fraud, to protect us from legal claims, or as otherwise required by law. We may raise or waive any legal rights available to us. This information may also be disclosed in the event of a merger or sale of the company, an asset sale, or the unlikely event of bankruptcy.
  3. We comply with all relevant state and federal laws regarding the safeguarding of your personal information. Maintaining the security of your information is a top priority at Did You Serve?, so please contact us with any questions or concerns that you have regarding this policy.

    WE DO NOT DISCLOSE ANY NON-PUBLIC PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU TO ANYONE FOR ANY PURPOSE THAT IS NOT SPECIFICALLY PERMITTED BY LAW
  4. We restrict access to your stored non-public personal identifiable information to those employees that need to know this information in order to provide our services to you. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with federal regulations in order to guard your information against unauthorized access.
  5. To opt out, you should contact a Did You Serve representative by calling us at 1-855-247-5139 or by mailing a written request to our mailing address listed below. Please include in your request an indication of which information (either specific or all-inclusive) that you do not wish to be shared with any non-affiliated third party entities.

    Please write to us at:
    Customer Service
    Did You Serve, LLC

555 E. Green Meadows Rd., Ste. 103
Columbia, MO 65201

General Policy Provisions

  1. The policies and practices described in this disclosure are subject to change, but we will communicate any such changes to you as required by law. We encourage you to periodically review our privacy policy for any changes.
  2. You may receive copies of this privacy policy as well as the terms and conditions by sending an email to info@didyouserve.org detailing your request or by sending a written request to:

    Customer Service
    Did You Serve, LLC
    555 E. Green Meadows Rd., Ste. 103
    Columbia, MO 65201
  3. We reserve the right to change this Policy at any time without further notification. Please check our website periodically for the most recent version of our Privacy Policy.

Last revised 1/2/2017